1917 Merchants Directory
* denotes photo available

Street index:
Benton | East Broadway | East Excelsior | Frances (Francis)
Isley | Linden | Temple | Hazel

Benton

403 - Crystal Mineral Spring
403 - The Maplehurst, Mrs. M.S. Courtney, W. T. Onan
407 - J.W. Coen, Gladys Coen
411 - J.F. Rose
412 - Nora Howard
413 - Mrs. S.E. Cook, J.L. Underwood, Cordia Cook, Ruth F. Cook
414 - J.M. Alder, Ella Alder, Anna Alder
417 - C.A. Peck
418 - J.M. Maret, Norman Maret
422 - S.W. Gardner
423 - The Kenmore, J.T. Samuel
426 - Dr. Ernest Lowrey
427 - W.F. Cook, Amos Cook, Audrey Cook
430 - Vacant
434 - Rev. D.K. Ferguson
435 - John Judd, Lucy Judd
437 - Benj. Switzer, A.P. Ferrill, Mrs. C.A. Barbee, Algerta Bullins

nw corner - Barbee Memorial Presbyterian
*

503 - vacant
504 - C.A. Curtis, F.D. Curtis
508 - Mrs. Harriet Jones
509 - Mrs. M.D. Howlett
513 - Dr. W.B. Greason, A.M. Greason
514 - Mrs. I.G. Brand, Rebecca Tarwater
515 - C.S. Wilcox, R.L. Wilcox
517 - S.T. Perkins, Nellie Perkins
518 - J.Q. Craven, Frances Craven
520 - S.J. Huey, Marguerite Paul
525 - Dr. O.C. O'Kell, O.C. O'Kell Jr.
526 - R.W. Pack, C.F. McKinney, Byron Pack
528 - Mrs. Carrie Musser, D.B. Nichols
604 - S.J. Lundgren, Pauline White
608 - F.W. Mitchell
614 - Mrs. M.J. Crocket, Ester Crocket, Constance Crocket
625 - Lenna Munkirs, Rachel Munkirs, Redmond Munkirs

Corner Crockett - Isley School
*

Return to top

Broadway - East

115 - Bill Sisk's Book Store, K.C. Star
115 1/2 - Flo Bentley, music teacher; Grace Marie Keefer, music
teacher; Lela Hendrick, dressmaking (Ladies Tailoring College)
116 - Knox Bath House
116 1/2 - Baynes & Carter rubber stamps; Neece's Swedish
Massage; R.T. Stephens; Silvers & Kennedy, insurance;
Crown Hill Cemetery office

opposite Elizabeth - Sulpho Saline Spring #1, Siloam Spring & City Park
*

256 - H.G. Luker & Sons baths, H.G. & J.C. Luker
257 - Blucher Johnson pool
259 - J.W. Coen Meat
261 - P.A. Neuman Massage
314 - W.E. McCrarey Restaurant
314 1/2 - W.E. McCrarey, C.C. Curtis
316 - J.B. Davis, grocer
262 - vacant store
262 1/2 - Augusta Rooms
263 - T.H. Goodloe, grocer
264 - vacant

nw corner Pennsylvania - Augusta Building

326 - Mrs. B.A. Foster, Mrs. Nannie Williams
327 - Broadway Saline & Soda Water
329 - The Sterling, Mrs. S.K. Eckelberger, Mrs. E.M. Staples, F.C. Staples,
G.T. Jones, Alice Whitman, Mrs. L.S. Belitzer
329 - Dr. S.D. Henry

sw corner Saratoga - The Maples, J.K. Poteet, mgr.; Saratoga Springs;
Excelsior Springs Public Library
*

342 - Paul Shepard
401 - Anderson Cottage & Flats, W.J. Anderson, Mrs. M.J. Anderson
402 - Robt. Smith
404 - Bonaventure Apartments, Maggie C. Morrow
406 - Billy Rapson
407 - Minor Payne
408 - Shelton Apartments, J.J. Phillips, Mrs. J. Tate, Belle Tate
409 - Grey Gables, Mrs. M.E. Park, Jessie E. Park
410 - Alberta Cottage, Cornelius Layman
414 - Dr. W.S. Wallace, P.G. Wallace
415 - T.E. Crawford, E.L. Craven
417 - C.E. Bobbitt, Helen Bobbitt
418 - Stella Haynes, Cammie Haynes
423 - S.W. McDavid, T. McDorn
424 - The Grant, Soda Carbonic Spring, A.M. Grant, J.W. Grant
425 - The Idle Hour, Mrs. C.A. Arnold
*
429 - W.J. Bates, K.S. Bates, Alice Wilhite
432 - V.B. Stone
436 - A.M. Bates

Return to top

Excelsior - East

405 - Josephine Nelson
408 - J.W. Cazzell, G.W. Unger
409 - C.M. Clevenger
412 - W.M. Smith
414 - J.E. Wade, O.A. Beals, Frances and Alvin Beals, Bert O'Dell
415 - Mrs. Ada Dye, Mrs. M.C. Kinyoun, Miss Glen Dye
418 - Josephine Nelson
421 - Jones Apartments, Jones Soda Well, T.W. Jones
422 - W.S. Wear, Mrs. Lizzie Dziubon
423 - F.R. Seaman
426 - C.G. Cazzell, B.F. Payne
434 - T.N. Morgan
438 - Mrs. Lizzie Sayles
512 - E.T. Ashby, Anna and Bernice Ashby
525 - H.C. Williams, Clarence, Jerry and Jesse Williams


Frances (Francis)

201 - W.J. Craven, Aubrey Craven, Ruth Craven
205 - Mrs. Elvira Gulley, Eva Gulley, Melvin Gulley
209 - Mrs. M.A. Luckett, Ethel, Mattie, Sue and Bernice Luckett
213 - T.J. Montgomery
217 - Mrs. M.E. Ford, Margaret Ford, Susie Ford
223 - W.A. Craven, Mrs. Martha DeVaney
314 - J.J. Stephens

Return to top

Isley

202 - Higbee House, S.D. Higbee
206 - Mrs. Sarah Vail, Henry Lamb, P.G. Fortune, Fred Odell,
Mrs. S.E. Overman, J.M. Stockwell
310 - Mrs. M. Richardson, Minta, Rose, Jessie and Ruby
406 - W.C. Allen
*
410 - F.W. Lord
414 - C.L. Williams, R.H. Brumback
420 - W.S. Carr, A.P. Carr
424 - T.W. Herson, Mark, Joseph and Katherine
426 - Mrs. A. McCasland
432 - J.B. Davis
508 - Dr. F.W. Brownell, Mrs. E.L. Barber
512 - B.F. Gwynn
518 - J.C. Ligon
522 - R.F. Powell
526 - S.W. Henderson
*
614 - Chester Smith, Lena M. Smith

Lee Street was between Isley and Park - vacant


Linden

101 - The Hiawatha, Excelsior Soda Well, J.B. Hyde*
101 - Mrs. Sallie Gustine, John and Marie
340 - Wm. Silvers, Gladys Silvers, Forest Kimber


Temple

103 - H.G. Roebken, Minnie L., C.B. and Esther M.
104 - L.E. Dresslaer, P.A. Neuman, Williard Newell, D.M. Jacques
111 - Jesse Williams, Minnie and Glenn
112 - 116 - H.L. Hymer, Ethel Waters, Mrs. Fern Jenkins
119 - Mrs. S.M. Shoemaker
210 - M.S. Hudson, W.L. Hudson
211 - G.R. Tiffany, Mrs. Anna Jackson
213 - H.R. Howland
322 - P.A. Emmons


Hazel

718 - J.W. McKown
722 - Mrs. M. Gow, Lena and Nora Gow
724 - Mrs. C. Dreessen, Margaret and Henry

Return to top

Continue to 1919 Phone Book